PRIVACY POLICY

QuickLinkt Solutions Inc. (DBA TeamLinkt) Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: April 29, 2020

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you create a user account on our website or within the TeamLinkt Smartphone App.

When creating a user account, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.

 We require this information to deliver our Services to you. 

 

Your consent
By registering with us or submitting personal data through our Services, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. When you register with us, you are required to consent to our Privacy Policy. This consent provides us with a legal basis under applicable law to process your personal data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

Data retention and security

The security of your information is important to us. We store your information in TeamLinkt’s systems and we use industry standard security precautions to protect it.

We will retain personal data collected for as long as required to do what we say we will in this policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law.  Typically we retain information submitted for a team or group until it is deleted by the user or team/group owner/manager so that it may be accessed for that team or group on an ongoing basis (for example in the next sports season). 

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

– To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

– To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested.

– To send periodic emails
The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. 

Do we use cookies? 

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms and Conditions 

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://teamlinkt.com/terms

Your Consent 

By using our Service, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. 

This policy was last modified on April 29, 2020

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 

www.teamlinkt.com
2224 Hanselman Ave.
Saskatoon, SK S7L 6A4
Canada
info@quicklinkt.com

.

About Us

Great for any sport – TeamLinkt provides a Free League Management Platform and Sports Team Management App to thousands of teams, leagues, associations, schools and clubs.

Our technology is modern, easy to use, and fully supported.

Have a question?

Visit our help center, contact us using the form to the right, or give us a call at: 1-888-420-5635

 

SEND US A MESSAGE

Are you a human?